Our Information Collection & Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how personal information provided to us is handled.

Any information you provide will be held in the strictest confidence, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

It is important that you read, fully understand and accept the Policy, because in all your dealings with Relevancy Pty Ltd, we will assume that you have done so. A hard copy of the Policy can be made available to you upon request, free of charge.

It’s all about listening to you

You’ll find that we ask a lot of questions. Just as importantly, you’ll also find we listen closely to your answers. That’s how we learn about the kind of person you are and we can tailor the best consulting services to meet your needs.

And remember, at Relevancy Pty Ltd, communication is a two-way street. You should always feel free to ask as many questions as you like. We are also open to any comments or feedback you have to offer in relation to any aspects of our recruitment process. Just talk to either your Consultant, or our CEO.

Because listening to you isn’t just how we help you and your career, it’s also how we improve our service to you.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). Personal information includes sensitive information. Once the information is no longer required for the purpose for which the information was disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your racial or ethnic origin; political opinion; membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; health or disability (at any time), expressed wishes about the future provision of health services, etc. It includes personal information collected to provide a health service. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be collected and disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information?

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Relevancy Pty Ltd Pty Ltd for its own use as it might require access to your personal and sensitive information. The personal and sensitive information will be stored electronically on our computer database.

How will this information be collected?

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

How will this information be used?

Disclosure of your personal and sensitive information will only occur with your approval unless required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with our identification of your training needs; or your consulting needs.

If you do not give us the information we seek?

We may be limited in our ability to undertake services with you.

Can you gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong?

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the APP (Principles 12 and 13 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should put a written request to our CEO.

Who can you lodge your complaint with?

If you have any complaints about our handling of your personal information including any contravention of the APP, please submit to us your complaint by simply emailing us at the email address provided below or mailing it to our office.

Once your complaint is received, we will endeavour to investigate it and revert to you as soon as practicable, but in any event, no later than 14 days.

By reading this statement and submitting your details to us you are deemed to have accepted our Privacy Policy.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please log on to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Website Privacy Policy

At Relevancy Pty Ltd, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. We understand that as a customer using the Relevancy Pty Ltd website how important the privacy of your personal information is to you. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues for Relevancy Pty Ltd in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles (APP). However, if you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to email us at info@relevancy.com.au

Information we collect

For each visitor to our website, our web server collects the following type of information for statistical purposes:

  • the number of users who visit the website;
  • the date and time of visits;
  • the number of pages viewed; and
  • traffic patterns.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

When you provide information

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on the products and services you use on the website. When you provide us with personal details, i.e. when applying for a Relevancy Pty Ltd product or online service, we will request personal information such as your name and address, your e-mail address and a contact phone number. This information is important so we may contact you when necessary on issues relating directly to the product or service.

In most instances your information will only be disclosed with your approval, unless required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the products or services we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. Your information may be used within Relevancy Pty Ltd to enable us to offer you other products and services that will enhance our relationship with you. It is your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you. We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information. However, we will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside Relevancy Pty Ltd, for marketing purposes. Once your information is no longer required for the purpose for which the information was disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Specific requirements for Vocational Students

We are obliged under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 to disclose to the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), the Department of Education and Training (DET) and other related government entities, certain information relating to your studies with us including student identities and details of issued qualifications and statements of attainment.  Also, if your employer or another party has paid for your course then, upon their request, we will provide them with information relating to your studies.  Other than this, student and client personal details remain confidential at all times and are not disclosed to any other third party without your written consent.

Registered Training Organisation (RTO) Partner

Relevancy Pty Ltd delivers accredited vocational courses through our RTO partner Australian National Institute for Training and Development (ANITAD) course enrolment details are required by ANITAD for their reporting responsibilities to ASQA and the issue of qualification certificates. ANITAD’s privacy information can be viewed on the ANITAD privacy page.

Email Addresses

Unless you inform us otherwise, we may use your email address to send our regular communications which provide information, updates on new services and special offers. It is our policy to only email customers who give us permission to do so. If we send you an email for a commercial purpose, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications of this nature.

Security of captured data

When capturing customer data, it is passed through a secure Relevancy Pty Ltd server using encryption technology to ensure that your information is protected when being sent over the Internet. This also applies to information that may be collected for Relevancy Pty Ltd by an agency, i.e. when entering a competition, where it will also be passed through a secure server.

Additionally, all stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log-ons or other security procedures.

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as managing your own personal information.

Other Websites

Our website includes links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. We recommend that you examine each website’s Privacy Policy separately.